Ratio Privacy Policy

Ratio Privacy Policy

Ratio Food and Beverage Pte. Ltd. (“Ratio” or “we” or “us”) operates an automated robotic restaurant with online ordering service. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information when you use, access and interact with our Service, including, without limitation, through our website (the “Site”), mobile applications (“Applications”) and Self Ordering Kiosks (“Kiosks”). By using, accessing, or interacting with the Service, you are consenting to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties or individuals that we do not own, control, manage or employ, including, but not limited to, restaurants, cafes, bars and/or lounges in the Ratio network (each, a “Store”) or any other third party websites, services, or applications that you chose to access or use through the Service or that you chose to use to interact with the Service. Some examples of such third parties are provided throughout this Privacy Policy, but please note that the examples included herein are not meant to be an exhaustive list. For information about the privacy practices of such third parties, please consult with them directly.

Information We Collect

We collect information in order to provide, improve upon, and personalize the Service. The types of information we collect, including as set forth in the categories below, include both personal information, which is information that could be used to identify you, such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”), and non-personal information, which is information that cannot be used to identify you, such as anonymous usage data generated by your use of the Service (“Non-Personal Information”)

Account Information

Parts of the Service can only be accessed after account creation and logging in. To access these areas of the Service, you must create an account and provide certain required information, including: your name, active mobile number, email, password and your credit and/or debit card information (please note that we do not store your credit or debit card information, as further described in the section called “Information Shared With Our Third Party Payment Processor”). You may register for the Service using a third-party service provider, Google, Facebook, Wechat, and/or Alipay and bind your accounts. When you create your account by connecting through a third-party service provider, you are authorizing us to access certain information from that connected account to help complete your profile. The information you allow us to access is affected by the privacy settings you establish through the third-party service provider. You can control and find out more about these settings through the third-party service provider. For example, we may access and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you, the third-party service provider and your preferences:

Your first and last name
Your profile picture or its URL
Your user ID number, which is linked to publically available information such as name, profile photo and cover photo
The login e-email you provided to that third-party service provided when you registered
Your mobile number
Your email address
Your gender
Your birthday

By registering through a third-party service provider, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the third-party service provider could provide to us through the third-party service provider’s application programming interface.

By signing up for the Service, you acknowledge that some of the account information we ask for and collect (collectively, “Account Information”) may be Personal Information and that by providing Personal Information to us you are allowing us and others (as described in this Privacy Policy) to use that Personal Information, including for the purpose of identifying you.

Some of these information are necessary for the Service to be functional. If you do not want this data collected, you can stop using the Service and our mobile applications at any time and delete your account. Should you wish to delete your account, you may email us at info@ratio.inc

By providing us with your email address when you sign up for the Service, you expressly consent to receive emails from us relating to the Service, however you may opt out of certain promotional or other email messages by following the instructions contained within the emails we send to you. “)

Order Information

When you use the Service to place orders at the Stores we may also collect and store information related to such requests including, but not limited to, information related to completed orders and information provided by Stores that you interact with through the Service (collectively, “Request Information”). Request Information may include, but is not limited to, number of requests, number of completed orders, number of cancelled orders, preferences, amount spent per order, and ratings you provided. Request Information may also include but is not limited to, information about the types of Stores at which you order from and aggregate information such as total number of orders you have requested.

Usage Information

We may also use a variety of technologies to passively collect other information as you use or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”). For example, Usage Information may include the browser or device that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Site, all of the areas within our Site and Applications that you visit, access times, precise location data, and your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile phone or other device used to access the Service (each, a “Device”). Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with you, we will treat it as Personal Information.

We may also have features that allow you to share Usage Information with other people (such as your family, friends, colleagues, social media platforms) should you choose to. For example, when you choose to share a particular product, customisation or recipe, your audience may be able to see information associated with the order.

A few methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following (and may include technologies and methods developed hereafter):

Cookies. When you visit our Site we may send one or more cookies to your Device. A cookie is a data file that is used for various purposes, including, among other things, to identify your browser, remember you and your preferences, and track your visits to our Site. A cookie does not collect Personal Information about you. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
Web Beacons. We may employ small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) in our Site and email messages, which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users and to track which emails are opened by recipients.

The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies, web beacons and related technologies and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through settings. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at info @ ratio.inc.

We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

We may also engage third parties, such as marketing or analytics partners, who may collect information on our behalf and for our use about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services.

Third Party Platform Information

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including but not limited to third party websites, applications, and services (each, a “Third Party Platform”), such as Twitter, Facebook, or LinkedIn, through which you connect with or use to interact with our Service and we may combine that with information we collect. Please remember that the manner in which a Third Party Platform uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the privacy policies of such Third Party Platform. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policies of such Third Party Platforms.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our primary goal in collecting the types of information described above is to allow us to provide and improve upon the Service and to offer you an enhanced and personalized experience when using the Service.

For example, we may use Account Information and Request Information to:

Request, confirm, change or cancel orders on your behalf at Stores you’ve selected through the Service
Send you information about requested, confirmed, changed, completed or cancelled orders at a Store you’ve selected through the Service, including summary receipts
Provide you with loyalty rewards, other promotions, and other Ratio products and services
Send you other information relating to the Service, including technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages
Understand your preferences to enhance, personalize, and customize your experience and enjoyment using the Service, including by using your order history to make recommendations about other Store=s you may like
Respond to your comments or questions and provide customer service
Communicate with you about offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Ratio, participating Stores, or other select partners
Authenticate your credit or debit card account information
Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity

By way of further example, we may use Usage Information to: (a) store certain information so that you will not have to re-enter that information when you visit the Site, use the Applications or use the Service; (b) monitor the effectiveness of our Service and marketing efforts; (c) monitor aggregate metrics, such as total number of visitors and traffic patterns; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with certain IP addresses; (e) help you efficiently access your information after you sign up; and (g) automatically update the Ratio application on your Devices.

To be clear, by providing us with your email address when you sign up for the Service, you expressly consent to receive emails from us relating to the Service, however you may opt out of certain promotional or other email messages by following the instructions contained within the emails we send to you.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We do not share, rent, sell or trade the information we have collected about you, including information you provide to us, other than as disclosed when within this Privacy Policy or, if there is an exception, as disclosed at the time you provide your information.

Information Shared With Stores

When you use the Service to make an order at a Store, we share some of your Personal Information with that Store, including your name. If you have uploaded a photo to your account, it may be viewable by a Store as well. You may also have the option of including special preferences or providing comments in connection to your order and we will pass those on to the Store. We may also share other information with a Store generated by your use of the Service, such as your Request Information, including preferences, prior order history at that Store, location, and/or information that we may collect from Third Party Platforms.

When you provide specific ratings, comments or feedback about a Store through our Service, those comments may be shared with that Store to allow that Store to address and resolve any issues you may have raised in your comments.

By making an order though the Service, you consent to our sharing of information with Stores as described above. If a Store chooses to accept your order, your information, including any indicated preferences, may be manually typed by the Store into its third-party customer database, or other system, just as a Store might make such a note on an index card. Please note that Ratio does not control the privacy practices of Stores, who may use your information for their own purposes, and takes no responsibility for any Store’s actions with respect to or the treatment of your information.

User Profile Information

User profile information including your name and profiule photo and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction or enhance user experience within the Service. For example, if you have placed an order , customers may be able to see your name, profile picture and your orders on displays that shows and tracks order statuses and current ordfer queues.

Information Shared With Our Third Party Payment Processor

To place an order and make payment via credit and/or debit card, we require that you provide your information for at least one credit or debit card. The credit or debit card information you provide in connection with your account is not stored by us, but is stored and used by our third party credit card processor to process payment that you owe to us and Stores for services received by you. By submitting your credit or debit card information to us, you expressly consent to the sharing of such information with our third party payment processor and acknowledge that such third party may store your credit and/or debit card information in connection with your use of our Service. For information about the security of your credit or debit card account information, see the section entitled “Security of Your Information” below.

Aggregate Information

We may share non-personally identifiable aggregated information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties with whom we conduct business for industry analysis. For example, we may share such statistical data with third parties with whom we conduct business so that they can understand how and how often people use our Service and their services or websites, which helps with improving both their services and how our Service interacts with their services.

Information Shared With Our Agents and Affiliates

We may share Personal Information with affiliates, third party vendors, consultants and others we employ to perform tasks on our behalf, to provide services to us, or to provide products or services to you in connection with the Service (collectively, “Agents and Affiliates”). We will only share your Personal Information with our Agents and Affiliates to the extent necessary and, unless we tell you differently, our Agents an Affiliates do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us or you.

When You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing. For example, you may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive information and/or marketing offers from them. If you later decide that you no longer what to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

Contests and Promotions

We may offer contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Service that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.

Information Disclosed for Administrative, Legal, or Safety Reasons

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate, including as follows:

To comply with laws and the legal process and/or to respond to lawful requests
To protect the rights, security or property of Ratio, our employees, agents, users, and others, including without limitation, to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof.
To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
In an emergency to protect the safety of Ratio, our Service, our users, or any other third party
To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you

INFORMATION YOU SHARE PUBLICLY

You may be able to access Third Party Platforms though our Service, for example by clicking on a link to a Third Party Platform from within the Service, and you may be able to connect and share your actions comments, content, and information publicly or with friends through our Service or on Third Party Platforms. Your may also be able to publicly connect with us on Third Party Platforms, including those on which Ratio has a presence.

Any information that you voluntarily share publically is viewable by other users and the public. When you share information publicly, others may reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use that public information online or offline in any media or format currently existing or hereafter developed. Thus, please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. Ratio also does not control the privacy practices of Third Party Platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their privacy practices.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in Singapore, China or any other country in which Ratio or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Ratio may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Singapore or China laws, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country that does not have the same data protection laws, and you consent to the transfer of information to Singapore, China or any other country in which Ratio or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information, such as any portions of your credit card number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your full credit card information) as well as order information. To be clear, Ratio does not itself store your full credit or debit card information and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your debit or credit card information. Our contracts with our third party payment processors that receive your credit or debit card information require them to keep it secure.

Nevertheless, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or our third party payment processors’ databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us and/or to our third party payment processors over the Internet or via wireless communication, and any information you transmit to Ratio is done at your own risk. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond our control.

You also play an important part in keeping your Personal Information secure. You are responsible for selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your Devices and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We also recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.

ACCESSING, CHANGING AND DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you have created an account with Ratio, you can view and change your account information by signing into the Service and/or updating the third-party service provider like Google (where the information is accessed from) and are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of your account registration. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with the Service, you can also contact us at info@ratio.inc.

We will retain your information for as long as your account with Ratio is active and as is needed to provide you the Service. Even after your account is terminated, we may retain your information (including, but not limited to, Personal Information and Usage Information) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Service effectively.

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@ratio.inc. We may make a small charge for this service.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

You may, of course, decline to provide us with some or all of your Personal Information, but keep in mind that without certain Personal Information we may not be able to provide you with the Service or certain features of the Service.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We’re constantly trying to improve our Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes so as to keep you informed as to what information we collect and how we are using and disclosing that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page, as indicated by the Effective Date at the bottom of this page. By continuing to access or use the Service after a change in this Privacy Policy has been posted, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please contact us at info@ratio.inc.

Effective Date: October 8, 2020

Ratio Privacy Policy

Ratio Privacy Policy

Ratio Food and Beverage Pte. Ltd. (“Ratio” or “we” or “us”) operates an automated robotic restaurant with online ordering service. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information when you use, access and interact with our Service, including, without limitation, through our website (the “Site”), mobile applications (“Applications”) and Self Ordering Kiosks (“Kiosks”). By using, accessing, or interacting with the Service, you are consenting to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties or individuals that we do not own, control, manage or employ, including, but not limited to, restaurants, cafes, bars and/or lounges in the Ratio network (each, a “Store”) or any other third party websites, services, or applications that you chose to access or use through the Service or that you chose to use to interact with the Service. Some examples of such third parties are provided throughout this Privacy Policy, but please note that the examples included herein are not meant to be an exhaustive list. For information about the privacy practices of such third parties, please consult with them directly.

Information We Collect

We collect information in order to provide, improve upon, and personalize the Service. The types of information we collect, including as set forth in the categories below, include both personal information, which is information that could be used to identify you, such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”), and non-personal information, which is information that cannot be used to identify you, such as anonymous usage data generated by your use of the Service (“Non-Personal Information”)

Account Information

Parts of the Service can only be accessed after account creation and logging in. To access these areas of the Service, you must create an account and provide certain required information, including: your name, active mobile number, email, password and your credit and/or debit card information (please note that we do not store your credit or debit card information, as further described in the section called “Information Shared With Our Third Party Payment Processor”). You may register for the Service using a third-party service provider, Google, Facebook, Wechat, and/or Alipay and bind your accounts. When you create your account by connecting through a third-party service provider, you are authorizing us to access certain information from that connected account to help complete your profile. The information you allow us to access is affected by the privacy settings you establish through the third-party service provider. You can control and find out more about these settings through the third-party service provider. For example, we may access and store some or all of the following information, as allowed by you, the third-party service provider and your preferences:

Your first and last name
Your profile picture or its URL
Your user ID number, which is linked to publically available information such as name, profile photo and cover photo
The login e-email you provided to that third-party service provided when you registered
Your mobile number
Your email address
Your gender
Your birthday

By registering through a third-party service provider, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the third-party service provider could provide to us through the third-party service provider’s application programming interface.

By signing up for the Service, you acknowledge that some of the account information we ask for and collect (collectively, “Account Information”) may be Personal Information and that by providing Personal Information to us you are allowing us and others (as described in this Privacy Policy) to use that Personal Information, including for the purpose of identifying you.

Some of these information are necessary for the Service to be functional. If you do not want this data collected, you can stop using the Service and our mobile applications at any time and delete your account. Should you wish to delete your account, you may email us at info@ratio.inc

By providing us with your email address when you sign up for the Service, you expressly consent to receive emails from us relating to the Service, however you may opt out of certain promotional or other email messages by following the instructions contained within the emails we send to you. “)

Order Information

When you use the Service to place orders at the Stores we may also collect and store information related to such requests including, but not limited to, information related to completed orders and information provided by Stores that you interact with through the Service (collectively, “Request Information”). Request Information may include, but is not limited to, number of requests, number of completed orders, number of cancelled orders, preferences, amount spent per order, and ratings you provided. Request Information may also include but is not limited to, information about the types of Stores at which you order from and aggregate information such as total number of orders you have requested.

Usage Information

We may also use a variety of technologies to passively collect other information as you use or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”). For example, Usage Information may include the browser or device that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Site, all of the areas within our Site and Applications that you visit, access times, precise location data, and your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile phone or other device used to access the Service (each, a “Device”). Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with you, we will treat it as Personal Information.

We may also have features that allow you to share Usage Information with other people (such as your family, friends, colleagues, social media platforms) should you choose to. For example, when you choose to share a particular product, customisation or recipe, your audience may be able to see information associated with the order.

A few methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following (and may include technologies and methods developed hereafter):

Cookies. When you visit our Site we may send one or more cookies to your Device. A cookie is a data file that is used for various purposes, including, among other things, to identify your browser, remember you and your preferences, and track your visits to our Site. A cookie does not collect Personal Information about you. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
Web Beacons. We may employ small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) in our Site and email messages, which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users and to track which emails are opened by recipients.

The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies, web beacons and related technologies and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Depending on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through settings. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at info @ ratio.inc.

We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

We may also engage third parties, such as marketing or analytics partners, who may collect information on our behalf and for our use about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services.

Third Party Platform Information

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including but not limited to third party websites, applications, and services (each, a “Third Party Platform”), such as Twitter, Facebook, or LinkedIn, through which you connect with or use to interact with our Service and we may combine that with information we collect. Please remember that the manner in which a Third Party Platform uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the privacy policies of such Third Party Platform. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policies of such Third Party Platforms.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our primary goal in collecting the types of information described above is to allow us to provide and improve upon the Service and to offer you an enhanced and personalized experience when using the Service.

For example, we may use Account Information and Request Information to:

Request, confirm, change or cancel orders on your behalf at Stores you’ve selected through the Service
Send you information about requested, confirmed, changed, completed or cancelled orders at a Store you’ve selected through the Service, including summary receipts
Provide you with loyalty rewards, other promotions, and other Ratio products and services
Send you other information relating to the Service, including technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages
Understand your preferences to enhance, personalize, and customize your experience and enjoyment using the Service, including by using your order history to make recommendations about other Store=s you may like
Respond to your comments or questions and provide customer service
Communicate with you about offers, promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by Ratio, participating Stores, or other select partners
Authenticate your credit or debit card account information
Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity

By way of further example, we may use Usage Information to: (a) store certain information so that you will not have to re-enter that information when you visit the Site, use the Applications or use the Service; (b) monitor the effectiveness of our Service and marketing efforts; (c) monitor aggregate metrics, such as total number of visitors and traffic patterns; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with certain IP addresses; (e) help you efficiently access your information after you sign up; and (g) automatically update the Ratio application on your Devices.

To be clear, by providing us with your email address when you sign up for the Service, you expressly consent to receive emails from us relating to the Service, however you may opt out of certain promotional or other email messages by following the instructions contained within the emails we send to you.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We do not share, rent, sell or trade the information we have collected about you, including information you provide to us, other than as disclosed when within this Privacy Policy or, if there is an exception, as disclosed at the time you provide your information.

Information Shared With Stores

When you use the Service to make an order at a Store, we share some of your Personal Information with that Store, including your name. If you have uploaded a photo to your account, it may be viewable by a Store as well. You may also have the option of including special preferences or providing comments in connection to your order and we will pass those on to the Store. We may also share other information with a Store generated by your use of the Service, such as your Request Information, including preferences, prior order history at that Store, location, and/or information that we may collect from Third Party Platforms.

When you provide specific ratings, comments or feedback about a Store through our Service, those comments may be shared with that Store to allow that Store to address and resolve any issues you may have raised in your comments.

By making an order though the Service, you consent to our sharing of information with Stores as described above. If a Store chooses to accept your order, your information, including any indicated preferences, may be manually typed by the Store into its third-party customer database, or other system, just as a Store might make such a note on an index card. Please note that Ratio does not control the privacy practices of Stores, who may use your information for their own purposes, and takes no responsibility for any Store’s actions with respect to or the treatment of your information.

User Profile Information

User profile information including your name and profiule photo and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction or enhance user experience within the Service. For example, if you have placed an order , customers may be able to see your name, profile picture and your orders on displays that shows and tracks order statuses and current ordfer queues.

Information Shared With Our Third Party Payment Processor

To place an order and make payment via credit and/or debit card, we require that you provide your information for at least one credit or debit card. The credit or debit card information you provide in connection with your account is not stored by us, but is stored and used by our third party credit card processor to process payment that you owe to us and Stores for services received by you. By submitting your credit or debit card information to us, you expressly consent to the sharing of such information with our third party payment processor and acknowledge that such third party may store your credit and/or debit card information in connection with your use of our Service. For information about the security of your credit or debit card account information, see the section entitled “Security of Your Information” below.

Aggregate Information

We may share non-personally identifiable aggregated information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties with whom we conduct business for industry analysis. For example, we may share such statistical data with third parties with whom we conduct business so that they can understand how and how often people use our Service and their services or websites, which helps with improving both their services and how our Service interacts with their services.

Information Shared With Our Agents and Affiliates

We may share Personal Information with affiliates, third party vendors, consultants and others we employ to perform tasks on our behalf, to provide services to us, or to provide products or services to you in connection with the Service (collectively, “Agents and Affiliates”). We will only share your Personal Information with our Agents and Affiliates to the extent necessary and, unless we tell you differently, our Agents an Affiliates do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us or you.

When You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing. For example, you may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive information and/or marketing offers from them. If you later decide that you no longer what to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

Contests and Promotions

We may offer contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Service that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.

Information Disclosed for Administrative, Legal, or Safety Reasons

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate, including as follows:

To comply with laws and the legal process and/or to respond to lawful requests
To protect the rights, security or property of Ratio, our employees, agents, users, and others, including without limitation, to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof.
To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
In an emergency to protect the safety of Ratio, our Service, our users, or any other third party
To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you

INFORMATION YOU SHARE PUBLICLY

You may be able to access Third Party Platforms though our Service, for example by clicking on a link to a Third Party Platform from within the Service, and you may be able to connect and share your actions comments, content, and information publicly or with friends through our Service or on Third Party Platforms. Your may also be able to publicly connect with us on Third Party Platforms, including those on which Ratio has a presence.

Any information that you voluntarily share publically is viewable by other users and the public. When you share information publicly, others may reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use that public information online or offline in any media or format currently existing or hereafter developed. Thus, please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. Ratio also does not control the privacy practices of Third Party Platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly if you want to learn about their privacy practices.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in Singapore, China or any other country in which Ratio or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Ratio may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Singapore or China laws, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country that does not have the same data protection laws, and you consent to the transfer of information to Singapore, China or any other country in which Ratio or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information, such as any portions of your credit card number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your full credit card information) as well as order information. To be clear, Ratio does not itself store your full credit or debit card information and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your debit or credit card information. Our contracts with our third party payment processors that receive your credit or debit card information require them to keep it secure.

Nevertheless, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or our third party payment processors’ databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us and/or to our third party payment processors over the Internet or via wireless communication, and any information you transmit to Ratio is done at your own risk. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond our control.

You also play an important part in keeping your Personal Information secure. You are responsible for selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your Devices and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We also recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.

ACCESSING, CHANGING AND DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you have created an account with Ratio, you can view and change your account information by signing into the Service and/or updating the third-party service provider like Google (where the information is accessed from) and are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of your account registration. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with the Service, you can also contact us at info@ratio.inc.

We will retain your information for as long as your account with Ratio is active and as is needed to provide you the Service. Even after your account is terminated, we may retain your information (including, but not limited to, Personal Information and Usage Information) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Service effectively.

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@ratio.inc. We may make a small charge for this service.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

You may, of course, decline to provide us with some or all of your Personal Information, but keep in mind that without certain Personal Information we may not be able to provide you with the Service or certain features of the Service.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We’re constantly trying to improve our Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes so as to keep you informed as to what information we collect and how we are using and disclosing that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page, as indicated by the Effective Date at the bottom of this page. By continuing to access or use the Service after a change in this Privacy Policy has been posted, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any of our privacy-related practices, please contact us at info@ratio.inc.

Effective Date: October 8, 2020